THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT OF THE 2016 STREET PARTY AND
THE H.E.R.O SCHOLARSHIP FUND! Super H.E.R.O Street Party Donors:

Animal Eye Center

Crew Gentle Law, P.C.

Dunn-French Foundation

The Featheringill Foundation

Golden Bell Capital/Green Landscaping

H2 Real Estate

Lovette Properties

The Major Event

Momentum

Patina

The Title Group

Mr. and Mrs. Jimmy Adams

Mr. and Mrs. Taylor Agricola

Mr. and Mrs. Wendell Allen

Mr. and Mrs. Will Baker

Mr. and Mrs. John Barnhart

Mr. and Mrs. John Bearden

Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Beck

Mr. and Mrs. Murray Beck

Mr. and Mrs. Shane Brasher

Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Brown

Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Brown

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Brown

Mr. and Mrs. Braxton Comer

Mr. and Mrs. William Canterbury

Mr. and Mrs. Bret Connor

Doctors Robert and Jamie Dabal

Mr. Robert Davis and Dr. Betsy Crum

Mr. and Mrs. Richard Douglas

Mr. and Mrs. Jay Evans

Mr. and Mrs. Trey Fava

Mr. and Mrs. Gil Ferguson

Mr. and Mrs. Chris Fennell

Mr. and Mrs. David Fleenor

Mr. and Mrs. Bains Fleming

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Folks

Mr. and Mrs. Bill Fox

Mr. and Mrs. Tim Gregg

Mr. and Mrs. Casey Hardeman

Mr. and Mrs. Trey Hill

Dr. and Mrs. Tom Holley

Mr. and Mrs. Scott Hughes

Mr. and Mrs. John Bankhead

Mrs. Martha Keath

Mr. and Mrs. Madding King

Mr. and Mrs. David Kinman

Mrs. Chrystal Kracke-Play Pals

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Leavell

Mr. and Mrs. Conner Liles

Mr. and Mrs. Kenan Lucas

Mr. and Mrs. Ethan McDaniel

Mr. and Mrs. Duncan McMillan

Mr. and Mrs. Michael McNeil

Mr. and Mrs. Tom Miles

Mr. and Mrs. Hunt Mobley

Mr. and Mrs. James Morgan

Mr. and Mrs. Martin Murphy

Dr. and Mrs. Michael Han

Mr. and Mrs. Hughston Nichols

Mr. and Mrs. Shep Nolen

Mr. and Mrs. Steve Patterson

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Philipp

Mr. and Mrs. Will Pringle

Mr. and Mrs. Michael Rediker

Mr. and Mrs. Andy Robison

Mr. and Mrs. Jeremy Retherford

Mr. and Mrs. Jim Screws

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Sheffer

Mr. and Mrs. George Shaw

Mr. and Mrs. Bart Stephens

Mr. and Mrs. Matt Stiles

Mr. and Mrs. Bannon Thorpe

Mr. and Mrs. James Webb

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Welden

Mr. and Mrs. Tom Warburton

Mr. and Mrs. Franklin Williams

Mr. and Mrs. James Williams

Mr. and Mrs. William Wykle

 


Independent Presbyterian Church Day School Immunization Policy

You have the power to protect your child

 

In light of recent vaccine-preventable disease outbreaks and appropriate research, the Day School Committee, including our committee pediatrician, has updated our immunization policy.

 

To attend the Independent Presbyterian Church Day School, children must be immunized with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, American Academy of Pediatrics, and the American Academy of Family Physicians recommended following vaccines according to their appropriate age guidelines:  RV (Rotavirus), DTaP (Diphtheria, Tetanus, & Pertussis), Hib (Meningitis), MMR (Measles, Mumps, & Rubella), PCV (Pneumococcus), IPV (Polio), and Varicella (Chicken Pox). Verified health exemptions will be taken. Having our students vaccinated will help protect children under the recommended vaccination age, our students with compromised immune systems, and pregnant mothers.

 

Thank you for doing your part in providing our children and families with safe and long lasting protection.

 

If you have any questions, please call Kathy Leaver, 930-8166.


Click below for Four and Five-Year-Olds Christmas 2015 Program:



IPC Day School
Since its beginning in 1965, the Independent Presbyterian Church Day School was founded as a vision of the church to provide a positive preschool experience for children of church members and the community at large.  The Day School is designed for children age six months through Five-Year-Old Kindergarten.  We have an approximate enrollment of 210 children and 40 staff. 

Hours of operation: Monday through Friday 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

The number of days a child may be enrolled is dependent upon the child's age.  

Follow Us On:
Mission

The Independent Presbyterian Church Day School is a ministry to children and both their families in our church and in our community.  Believing that children are a gift of God, we provide a quality early childhood education within a Christian environment.  We strive to provide a comprehensive curriculum, nurturing the whole child through varied learning experiences and settings.


Philosophy

Child development is a continually growing field producing knowledge of how children grow and learn.  This knowledge is based upon child development theories.  From these theories, we know that children grow and learn in different ways and at various rates.  The level of development of each child is recognized on an individual basis.  Evaluation of each child makes it possible to develop the child’s strengths and assist with any weaknesses.

 

We believe that providing an environment and curriculum rich in various exposures is important in our efforts to help children achieve their potential.  

Teachers and Staff

Kathy Leaver

Director

Jennifer Boylan
Infants/Toddlers
Teacher Assistant
Mitzi Ireland
Two-Year-Olds
Teacher Assistant
Carolyn Brockman
Two-Year-Olds
Teacher
Carter Cooper
Two-Year-Olds
Teacher
 
Anne Snyder
Two-Year-Olds
Teacher and Teacher Assistant
Judy McClusky
Two-Year-Olds
Teacher Assistant

Jackie Breland

Three-Year-Olds

Teacher


Rollins Thorpe
Three-Year-Olds Teacher
Chrystal Kracke
Three-Year-Olds Teacher and Three-Year-Olds Teacher Assistant
Judy Chenoweth
Three-Year-Olds
Teacher Assistant
Molly Beard
Four-Year-Olds
Teacher
Elizabeth Edwards
Four-Year-Olds
Teacher

Karen Griffith
Four-Year-Olds
Teacher Assistant
Kelly Falls
PEP Teacher
Lucy Spann
PEP Teacher (Th/F) and Catechesis of the Good Shepherd
Atrium Co-ordinator
Courtney Lightner
PEP Teacher 
(M/W/F)
Jill Marlar
Music Teacher

Natalie Anderson 
Assistant Director
Susan Edmonds
Four-Year-Olds
Teacher Assistant and Day School Assistant
Alice Morgan,
Older Toddlers
Teacher and Three-Year-Olds Teacher Assistant

Faye Whitson,
Infants/Toddlers
Teacher Assistant
Diane Beck
Older Toddlers
Teacher
Cathryn Wood
Infants/Toddlers Teacher
Betsy Belser
Two-Year-Olds
Teacher
Betsey Abernathy
Three-Year-Olds
Teacher
Elizabeth Johnson
Three-Year-Olds
Teacher


Kate Waters
Three-Year-Olds
Teacher
Barbara Day
Four-Year-Olds
Teacher
Margaret Knight
Four-Year-Olds
Teacher
Aubree Sledge
Four-Year-Olds
Teacher Assistant

Rachael Struthers
Five-Year-Olds
Teacher
Dana Porter
Five-Year-Olds
Teacher Assistant

Betsy Henley
Social Studies and
Four-Year-Olds Play Day
Teacher

Paige Ritchey,
Science Teacher and
Four-Year-Olds Play Day
Teacher
Anne Cobb
Spanish Teacher